Aglaonema Plant with Taper Box Planter

349.00

The Aglaonema is an excellent indoor plant for low light areas with gorgeous patterned leaves. This popular and durable indoor plant cleans and purifies indoor air by absorbing formaldehyde, carbon monoxide and benzene. The textured spear-shaped leaves add wonderful dynamic when this indoor plant is used as a decorative item.

Scientific name: Aglaonema modestum

Common name: Chinese evergreen

Brand :
Availability : In Stock

About

The Aglaonema is an excellent indoor plant for low light areas with gorgeous patterned leaves. This popular and durable indoor plant cleans and purifies indoor air by absorbing formaldehyde, carbon monoxide and benzene. The textured spear-shaped leaves add wonderful dynamic when this indoor plant is used as a decorative item.

Scientific name: Aglaonema modestum

Common name: Chinese evergreen

Benefits

  • As mentioned in the NASA Clean research project, Aglaonema is one of the best air-purifying indoor plants.
  • There’s no doubt that the Aglaonema plant is a worthy choice for indoors.
  • Aglaonema Plant, a well-known species which removes 14,300 micrograms (Volatile Organic Compounds) VOC per plant per day.
  • This plant helps remove toxic gases like Benzene, Formaldehyde, Carbon Monoxide, etc., from the surrounding.
  • This Colourfully stripped leafy plant is considered a good Oxygen producing indoor plant.
  • Aglaonema, considered a natural humidifierincreases the levels of positivity.
  • A recently published study has shown good medicinal use of a species of Aglaonema.
  • The textured and stripped leafy plant gives an exotic look adding beauty to the interior design of your house.

Plant care

  • Any high-quality, well-drained potting soil or potting mix will do the trick.
  • Your Aglaonema prefers indirect bright light. It can adapt to low light, but the growth will slow considerably
  • Water your Aglaonemawhen 50% of the soil volume is dry. Water until liquid flows through the drainage hole at the bottom of the pot and discard any water that has accumulated in the saucer.
  • Your Aglaonema enjoys extra humidity. Mist the leaves regularly using a Mister, place a humidifier nearby, or use a pebble tray to raise the humidity.
  • Aglaonema plants can thrive without fertilizer, but fertilizing once a month during the spring and summer growing season will help maximize their growth.
  • If you spot signs of a mealybug infestation, treat your aglaonema plant with insecticidal soap, neem oil, or a cotton swab soaked in rubbing alcohol.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Aglaonema Plant with Taper Box Planter”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart
Scroll to Top