Syngonium Plant with Round Dot Planter

399.00

Syngonium podophyllum, commonly called arrowhead vine, is native from Mexico to Ecuador. It is an evergreen climbing vine that typically grows to 3-6’ long. As a houseplant, it is typically grown for its attractive ornamental foliage which changes shape as the leaves mature. Juvenile leaves (to 5.5” long) are ovate with heart-shaped bases and sometimes with silver variegation. Leaves mature to arrow shape. Later leaves become pedate (to 14” long), each with 5-11 leaflets. Tiny green to greenish-white flowers on a spadix are surrounded by a greenish-white spathe (to 4.5” long). Flowers are born in groups in the leaf axils. Flowers give way to brown-black berries.

Common Name: American evergreen

Scientific name: Syngonium podophyllum

Brand :
Availability : In Stock

About

 Syngonium podophyllum, commonly called arrowhead vine, is native from Mexico to Ecuador. It is an evergreen climbing vine that typically grows to 3-6’ long. As a houseplant, it is typically grown for its attractive ornamental foliage which changes shape as the leaves mature. Juvenile leaves (to 5.5” long) are ovate with heart-shaped bases and sometimes with silver variegation. Leaves mature to arrow shape. Later leaves become pedate (to 14” long), each with 5-11 leaflets. Tiny green to greenish-white flowers on a spadix are surrounded by a greenish-white spathe (to 4.5” long). Flowers are born in groups in the leaf axils. Flowers give way to brown-black berries.

Common Name: American evergreen

Scientific name: Syngonium podophyllum

 Benefits

  • This beautiful plant is not just eye-candy but also has the quality to clean the indoor air you breathe! Syngonium can remove VOCs such as formaldehyde, benzene, toluene, and xylene.
  • The plant has also been approved as an air purifier by researchers at NASA.
  • Syngonium podophyllum has a transpirationrate of 7, making it a wonderful plant to increase humidity indoors.
  • The distinct foliage of Syngonium varies from arrow shape to five-lobed pattern with age, which portrays the five elements of Feng Shui–Earth, Metal, Water, Fire, and Wood, creating an ideal balance of Yin Yang.
  • The captivating growth pattern starts with heart-shaped leaves that take an arrow shape and, with age, become palmate.
  • This beautiful houseplant is quite easy to grow and maintain–It does well in the shade and looks amazing year-round.
  • Like other indoor vine and climbers, Syngonium can be easily grown in water. Just fill the vase with fresh water twice a week, and it will keep thriving.
  • You can grow this plant in a range of styles! Use miniature varietyfor growing on tabletop gardening, dish gardens, bottle gardens, open and closed terrariums.

Plant care

The arrowhead plant needs moderate to bright sunlight. However, it can withstand low light. Avoid exposing the plant to direct and intense sunlight.

The average temperature of 18-23°C (65-75°F) is suitable for the plant.

The plant grows well in humid conditions. Set up a wet pebble tray beneath the plant or install a humidifier in the area.

The plant can grow up to three to six ft. If you prefer a smaller size, cut the climbing stems and the plant will remain bushy.

Check if the soil has dried out before watering the plant. You can increase the frequency with increased light and reduce it during winter. Water regularly during spring and summer.

Select the right soil as arrowhead vines are prone to root rot. Use traditional soil-based potting mix for growing the plant. The arrowhead plant requires moist but well-drained soil.

Regular pruning for the plants is required to make them appear healthy and bushy.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Syngonium Plant with Round Dot Planter”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart
Scroll to Top